Bears hold 14th pick in 2014 Draft

After losing yesterday, the Chicago Bears have locked up the 14th pick in the 2014 NFL Draft. View the entire projected draft order below.

The Chicago Bears own the No. 14 pick of the 2014 National Football League Draft, which will be held on May 8-10.

The tentative order of the first round was announced today by the NFL.

The NFL Draft will kick off in primetime for the fifth consecutive year. The first round will be held on Thursday, May 8. The second and third rounds are set for Friday, May 9. Rounds four through seven will be held on Saturday, May 10.

Below is the tentative order of the first round of the 2014 Draft, subject to the results of the playoffs. The draft order is determined by the following procedures:

(A) The winner of the Super Bowl will select last and the other Super Bowl participant next-to-last, regardless of their regular-season record.

(B) The Championship Game participants not advancing to the Super Bowl will select 29th and 30th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(C) The Divisional Playoff participants not advancing to the Championship Games will select 25th through 28th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(D) The Wild Card participants not advancing to the Divisional Playoffs will select 21st through 24th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(E) Non-playoff clubs will select first through 20th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

If ties exist in any grouping except (A) above, they will be broken by strength of schedule (i.e., figuring the aggregate won-lost-tied percentage of each involved club's regular-season opponents and awarding preferential selection order to the club which faced the schedule of teams with the lowest aggregate won-lost-tied percentage).

If ties still exist after applying the strength of schedule tiebreaker, the divisional or conference tiebreakers are applied, if applicable. If the divisional or conference tiebreakers are not applicable, ties will be broken by a coin flip.

Though Baltimore and Dallas have the same strength-of-schedule, neither the divisional nor the conference tie-breaker applies; therefore, the tie for the 16th and 17th positions will be determined by a coin flip.

The tie between Carolina and San Francisco was broken by the conference tie-breaker. Since Carolina defeated San Francisco in head-to-head competition, San Francisco is given priority in the Draft order, subject to the results of the playoffs.

Clubs involved in two-club ties will alternate positions from round-to-round. In ties that involve three or more clubs, the club at the top of a tied segment in a given round will move to the bottom of the segment for the next round, while all other clubs in the segment move up one position. This rotation continues throughout the draft.

2014 First Round Draft Order

TeamWinLossTieWinning PercentageStrength of Schedule Opp WinOpp LossOpp Tie
1Houston Texans21400.1250.5591431130
          
2Washington Redskins31300.1880.5161311232
          
3Jacksonville Jaguars41200.250.5041291270
4Cleveland Browns41200.250.5161311232
5Oakland Raiders41200.250.5231341220
6Atlanta Falcons41200.250.5531411141
7Tampa Bay Buccaneers41200.250.5741471090
          
8Minnesota Vikings51010.3440.5121301242
          
9Buffalo Bills61000.3750.521331230
          
10Detroit Lions7900.4380.4571151374
11Tennessee Titans7900.4380.5041291270
12New York Giants7900.4380.521321222
13St. Louis Rams7900.4380.5511411150
          
14Chicago Bears8800.50.4651171354
15Pittsburgh Steelers8800.50.4691191352
16Baltimore Ravens #8800.50.4841231312
 Dallas Cowboys #8800.50.4841231312
18New York Jets8800.50.4881251310
19Miami Dolphins8800.50.5231341220
          
20Arizona Cardinals 10600.6250.5311361200
          
21Green Bay Packers*8710.5310.4531151392
          
22San Diego Chargers*9700.5630.4961271290
          
23Philadelphia Eagles*10600.6250.4531151392
          
24Kansas City Chiefs*11500.6880.4451141420
25Cincinnati Bengals*11500.6880.481221322
26Indianapolis Colts*11500.6880.4841241320
27New Orleans Saints*11500.6880.5161321240
          
28New England Patriots*12400.750.4731211350
29San Francisco 49ers*12400.750.4941261291
30Carolina Panthers*12400.750.4941261291
          
31Denver Broncos*13300.8130.4691201360
32Seattle Seahawks*13300.8130.491251301

*- Subject to Playoffs
#- Subject to Coin Flip

BearReport.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Tweets